Date & Time: Jun 10, 2001 at 1221 LT
Registration:
N187AF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Peoria – Santa Fe
MSN:
187
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
800
Captain / Total hours on type:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
6500
Circumstances:
The pilot was maneuvering the airplane south of the airport preparing to make a VFR approach. Witnesses observed the airplane in a right spin. NTAP data showed the airplane to be well above stall speed before disappearing from radar. Examination of the radar data revealed that in 6 seconds, ground speed dropped 31 knots, from 200 knots to 169 knots, and altitude dropped 440 feet, from 11,760 feet to 11,320 feet (4,400 feet per minute). In the next 6 seconds, ground speed dropped another 31 knots, from 169 knots to 138 knots, and altitude dropped 1,020 feet, from 11,320 feet to 10,300 feet (10,200 feet per minute). According to the manufacturer, if the throttles were to be brought back into Beta (flat pitch) range, it is possible that one propeller could go into Beta an instant before the other propeller. If this were to happen, the airplane would instantly snap roll and enter a spiral. The pilot had received an estimated 4 hours of dual instruction in the airplane.
Probable cause:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control inflight for reasons undetermined. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate transition/upgrade training and his total lack of experience in aircraft make/model.
Final Report:
N187AF.pdf104.85 KB