Date & Time: Aug 10, 1981
Operator:
Registration:
22011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
811
YOM:
1980
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a training flight, carrying six crew members. En route, the crew informed ATC about an engine failure when control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and crashed onto a house. A crew member was seriously injured while five other occupants were killed. There were no casualties on ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.