Date & Time: Nov 24, 1942 at 0340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi G4M
Operator:
Registration:
T-359
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kupang - Kupang
MSN:
5414
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kupang at 2333LT on November 23 on an operation to Darwin. Over the target area, it was shot down by an Australian fighter and crashed in Koolpinyah, some 37 km northeast of Darwin, bursting into flames. All nine crew members were killed. First Japanese aircraft shot down by an Australian pilot over the Australian mainland.
Crew:
Kiyoshi Akamatsu, pilot,
Saburo Takahashi, copilot,
Kaku Yoned, observer,
Tadashi Wada, observer,
Mitsuo Takano, observer,
Takeshi Nomiguchi, observer,
Houichi Fukuya, radio operator,
Ietomi Hachigou, radio operator,
Naoyuki Fujise, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Australian fighter.