Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1943 at 2305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi G4M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kavieng - Kavieng
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kavieng Airfield on an operation to Guadalcanal. In the late evening, while returning to base, the crew got lost and ditched the airplane off Vangunu Island. The airplane was lost and all seven crew members survived and were airlifted four days later.