Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1943 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi G4M
Registration:
T1-326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rabaul – Lakunai – Balalae Island
MSN:
2659
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rabaul-Vunakanau Airport in the early morning bound to Balalae Island with an intermediate stop in Lakunai to pick up passengers. The twin engine airplane was flying together with another Mitsubishi G4M and an escort of six Mitsubishi Zero. It departed Lakunai Airfield at 0610LT and while approaching the south of the Bougainville Island, the formation was attacked by a squadron of 12 USAAF P-38. The G4M was shot down and crashed into the sea off Moila Point, some 15 km southwest of Buin. Two passengers and the captain were found alive while all other occupants were killed, among them several high rank Navy Officers who were performing an inspection of the Japanese installations in the area of the Solomon Islands and were accompanying Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto who was in the second airplane.
Crew (705th Kōkūtai):
F/O Hiroshi Hayashi, pilot,
Cdr Hiroaki Tanimura +6.
Passengers:
Vice-Admiral Matome Ugaki,
Cpt Motoharu Kitamura,
Cdr Rinji Tomoro,
Cdr Kaoru Imananka,
Cdr Suteji Muroi.
Crew (705th Kōkūtai):
F/O Hiroshi Hayashi, pilot,
Cdr Hiroaki Tanimura +6.
Passengers:
Vice-Admiral Matome Ugaki,
Cpt Motoharu Kitamura,
Cdr Rinji Tomoro,
Cdr Kaoru Imananka,
Cdr Suteji Muroi.
Probable cause:
Shot down by USAAF fighters.