Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi G3M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Tuvalu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shot down by a US fighter and crashed into the sea some 30 km off Funafuti. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Takashi Sumimoto +7.
Crew:
Lt Takashi Sumimoto +7.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a US fighter.