Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi G3M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Anqing. All 11 occupants were killed, among them General Tsukada Osamu.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.