Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.60 Marathon
Registration:
XA254
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
106
YOM:
1950
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Thorney Island, the four engine aircraft encountered difficulties to stop. It overran, went through a concrete wall and came to rest on a beach. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. There were heavy rain falls and strong winds at the time of the accident.