Date & Time: Nov 30, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.60 Marathon
Operator:
Registration:
XA273
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
126
YOM:
1950
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Thorney Island. After touchdown, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.