Date & Time: Oct 2, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Registration:
G-AIHK
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6384
YOM:
1946
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Went out of control on landing following the loss of a propeller. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Propeller failure.