Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1936 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.3B Falcon Major
Registration:
ZK-AEI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamilton – Wellington
MSN:
247
YOM:
1935
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Wellington Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to rain and low ceiling down to 100 metres. On final, the airplane collided with the mast of an anemometric station, causing the right wing to be torn off. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. The passenger escaped uninjured while the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Malcolm McGregor, pilot. †
Passenger:
Charles William Feilden Hamilton.
Crew:
Malcolm McGregor, pilot. †
Passenger: