Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1942 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Messerschmitt Me 323 Gigant
Registration:
RD+QH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1108
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
After passing Rimini, flying along the Italian coast, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. Too low, the six engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt La Montagnola (196 metres high) located one km from Casteldimezzo, 10 km northwest of Pesaro. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Wilhelm Hoffmann, pilot,
Fw Lothar Marcks, pilot,
Fw Theo Rahe, radio operator,
Fw Gerhard Geppert, mechanic,
Gefr Johann Hüttel, mechanic,
Fw Willi Büttner,
Flg Theobald Lentz,
Gefr Anton Müller,
Gefr Johann Walter.
Crew:
Lt Wilhelm Hoffmann, pilot,
Fw Lothar Marcks, pilot,
Fw Theo Rahe, radio operator,
Fw Gerhard Geppert, mechanic,
Gefr Johann Hüttel, mechanic,
Fw Willi Büttner,
Flg Theobald Lentz,
Gefr Anton Müller,
Gefr Johann Walter.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.