Date & Time: Apr 22, 1943
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sicily on a supply mission to Tunisia, carrying a load of fuel. Approaching the Tunisian coast, it was shot down by US and RAF fighters and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off Cape Bon. All seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by US and RAF fighters.