Date & Time: Sep 22, 1927 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Messerschmitt M.18
Operator:
Registration:
D-1177
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fürth – Rudolstadt – Erfurt – Leipzig
MSN:
30
YOM:
1927
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, at a height of about 30-40 metres, the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. The pilot and one passenger were killed while two other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.