Date & Time:
Jun 21, 2022 at 1738 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Registration:
HI1064
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Miami
MSN:
53027/1805
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
L5203
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
119
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Santo Domingo-Las Américas Airport, the crew was cleared to land on runway 09 at Miami-Intl Airport. According to a video, it is believed that both main landing gear were not properly extended upon touchdown. The airplane rolled for few hundred metres then deviated to the left and departed the runway to the left. It collided with obstacles, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a grassy area, bursting into flames. Fire was quickly extinguished. All 126 occupants evacuated safely, among them three passengers were taken to Jackson Hospital.