Date & Time:
Jun 21, 2010 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Registration:
9Q-COQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa – Lubumbashi
MSN:
49178/1122
YOM:
1983
Flight number:
EO601
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
103
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, a tyre burst on the left main gear. After liftoff, while in initial climb, the crew was forced to shut down the left engine while the hydraulic system failed. The crew declared an emergency and was cleared for an immediate return. On approach, he was unable to lower the nose gear due to the malfunction of the hydraulic system. After touchdown on runway 06, the aircraft rolled for a distance of 1,000 metres then veered off runway to the right, slid on a grassy area and came to rest 500 metres further. All 110 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A tyre burst on the left main gear during the takeoff procedure. Debris damaged hydraulic lines and were ingested in the left engine that should be shut down.