Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1972 at 1755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Max Holste M.H.1521M Broussard
Registration:
F-BEHE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marcq-en-Barœl - Marcq-en-Barœl
MSN:
07C
YOM:
1957
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
4761
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Marcq-en-Barœl Aerodrome (Bondues, north of Lille) on a local skydiving mission. On board were few skydivers (exact number unknown) and one pilot. After all skydivers jumped out, the pilot was forced to leave the aerodrome zone because of the deterioration of the weather conditions. While cruising at an altitude of 1,700 metres, the engine lost power and the action of the pilot were without any effect. He reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in an open field located in Kooigem, Belgium, some 20 km east northeast of Marcq-en-Barœl Aerodrome. The pilot escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Permission was granted to return the aircraft to its base so that the technical investigation could continue there. The cause of the accident was not investigated as the investigation was set to continue in France.
Final Report:
F-BEHE.pdf13.09 MB