Date & Time: Jul 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-7475
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barksdale AFB - Barksdale AFB
MSN:
7475
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie from Barksdale AFB, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Abington. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt James K. Aden,
F/O Francis P. Smith,
Sgt Robert A. Edmunds,
Sgt John N. Motoc,
Sgt Vincent J. Pisano.