Date & Time: Nov 3, 1937 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PM-1
Operator:
Registration:
A8294
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seattle - Seattle
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The float plane was engaged in an aerial attack exercice when it collided with a Berliner Joyce registered A9191. Both aircraft crashed one mile south of Seattle-Boeing Field. All five crew members on board the PM-1 were killed while the crew of the Berliner Joyce bailed out. The PM-1 was registered A8294 (6-P-11) - VP-6F.