Date & Time: May 21, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Martin PM-1
Operator:
Registration:
0667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The float plane departed USS Pennsylvania on a patrol flight over the Pacific Ocean. While approaching Midway Island, it crashed in unknown circumstances. No trace of the aircraft nor the six crew members (two officers and four enlisted men) were ever found. The aircraft was coded VP-6F.