Date & Time: Aug 31, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84770
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was apparently involved in a maritime patrol flight from North Island-Halsey Field NAS, San Diego. Shortly after takeoff, the seaplane encountered strong winds, causing a wing to drop and hit the water surface. The aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing all ten crew members.