Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
98610
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Key West - Key West
MSN:
98610
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Key West-Boca Chica Field NAS, while climbing, the seaplane stalled and crashed few hundred metres offshore. All eight crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.