Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1959 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
16-306
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biak - Negombo - Karachi
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way back to The Netherlands for maintenance purposes. En route from Negombo to Karachi, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to divert to Dabolim Airport for an emergency landing. While on approach at a height of 300 meters, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Vasco da Gama, near runway 26 threshold. Four crew members were seriously injured while four others were killed. A day later, all four survivors died from their injuries.
Crew:
Lt P. A. M. Landsdaal,
Lt M. J. A. Baarspul,
Lt J. Quispel,
Sgt A. Dijkema,
Cpl L. Bemer,
Sgt C. N. Gabeler,
Sgt C. Koster,
Sgt S. Bruin.
Crew:
Lt P. A. M. Landsdaal,
Lt M. J. A. Baarspul,
Lt J. Quispel,
Sgt A. Dijkema,
Cpl L. Bemer,
Sgt C. N. Gabeler,
Sgt C. Koster,
Sgt S. Bruin.