Date & Time: Feb 22, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
45435
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Diego - San Diego
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Enroute to San Diego, the seaplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the Pacific Ocean, off Baja California, Mexico. Two crew members were rescued while ten others were killed.
Those killed were:
Lt Jg Emerson W. Miles,
Ap1 Fabian J. Kestell,
Amm2 Eugene A. Widener,
Arm1 Winford C. Williams,
Aom3 Quell V. Buchanan,
AerM1 Merril J. Murphy,
Aom1 John G. Steuer,
Amm1 George R. A. Tracy,
Arm1 Robert G. Peshek.
Passenger:
G. C. Leavitt.