Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
84772
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Jacksonville-Towers Field NAS, following a maritime patrol flight, the seaplane was too low, hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located few hundred yards short of runway. Two crew members were killed while eight others were injured.