Date & Time: Apr 22, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iwakuni - Iwakuni
MSN:
84663
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at Iwakuni AFB. While over the Aki-nada Sea, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot in command lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea few km off the airbase. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.