Date & Time: Feb 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
6482
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norfolk - Norfolk
MSN:
6482
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Norfolk NAS, while on a training mission, the seaplane lost height and fell into the Willoughby Bay. Its nose lodged into mud and sand. Seven crew were killed while five others were injured. The aircraft was partially submerged and damaged beyond repair.