Date & Time: May 31, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
45263
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harvey Point - Harvey Point
MSN:
45263
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a high altitude bombing exercise. For unknown reason, the seaplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in the Harvey Point military zone. All nine crew members were killed. The aircraft was registered 45263 (VP-21).