Date & Time: Aug 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
6713
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waller - Waller
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an anti-submarine mission off the coast of Trinidad Island. The aircraft crashed into the sea off the Island in unknown circumstances, but most probably during or after an engagement with enemy submarine. SAR operations did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the 12 crew members based at Waller Field, Trinidad.