Date & Time: Dec 31, 1942 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
6527
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan - San Juan
MSN:
2980
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in a local training exercise at San Juan with a crew of seven on board. At the time of the crash, the pilot-in-command was in the midst of his training for the designation of Patrol Plane Commander. His airplane was observed to make a succession of bounces and from the last bounce dive into the water at a steep angle. The direction of takeoff was approximately 30-40° out of the wind. On a previous attempted takeoff the pilot had found the plane tail heavy and upon taxiing back for another try had released his load so that the plane was nose heavy. After liftoff, the airplane nosed down and plunged into the sea. Three crew members were killed and four others were rescued.
Crew (VP-203):
Lt(jg) Edward Mallory Vogel, pilot, †
Ens Stephen G. Steffens,
Ens W. Godfrey Hyrne,
Amm2 Vernon Ballard Harris,
Arm3 Harold Francis Close Jr.,
Aom3 Issie Goldberg, †
Amm3 Edwin James Sipowsky. †
Probable cause:
Investigations determined that the pilot had set the tab control at full 'UP' position, probably to counteract the nose heaviness. It is the opinion of the board that after the initial bounce which was probably caused by the combination of the heavy swells, cross-wind and nose heavy condition of the plane, the pilot was unable to maintain control. It is believed that the airplane stalled at the top of each bounce due to the pilot's inability to overcome the full 'UP' elevator tab setting. The board considers this crash due entirely to the inexperience of the pilot.