Date & Time:
May 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
6520
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2973
YOM:
1942
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane (VP-207) suffered an engine fire in flight, forcing the crew to make an emergency landing. It crashed off San Juan and sank within 10 minutes by a depth of 180 metres. All crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.