Date & Time: Aug 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
6716
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3169
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off the Montauk Point lighthouse, between Long Island and Block Island. All 12 crew members were killed.