Date & Time: Oct 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
6534
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waller - Waller
MSN:
2987
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew left Waller Field NAS at Trinidad on a maritime patrol flight. The aircraft failed to return and is supposed to have crashed into the Caribbean Sea, killing the entire crew.