Date & Time: Nov 21, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
01669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aratu NAS - Aratu NAS
MSN:
3227
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training mission from the Aratu NAS located west of Salvador de Bahia. En route, while cruising along the shore, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the ocean, 4 km off Arembepe. All eight occupants were killed.