Date & Time: Jan 21, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
6644
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aratu NAS - Aratu NAS
MSN:
6644
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crew was engaged in a bombing training mission off the Brazilian coast. After takeoff from Aratu NAS, while climbing, aircraft exploded and crashed into the sea few hundred yards off shore. Five crew were rescued while five others were killed. Aircraft was registered 6644 (VP-211).
Probable cause:
A bomb stored in the cabin exploded for unknown reason shortly after rotation.