Date & Time: Nov 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
1256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Banana River - Banana River
MSN:
1256
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Banana River NAS on a routine training flight on behalf of the Atlantic fleet Squadron. While flying in poor weather conditions over the Atlantic, it crashed in unknown circumstances some 8 km off Melbourne Beach. Three officers were able to inflate a rubber liferaft and reached the shore while nine other occupants including a passenger-observer, died when the airplane sank.
Crew killed:
Lt(jg) Glen D. Shroeder, pilot,
Ens Charles W. Hanna, pilot,
Ens James Littlehales Jr.,
Ens Howard Sage,
Po3 John Melvin Wages,
Po3 Francis William Cole,
Po3 Walter Harlem Smith,
Po2 Louis Arthur Rivard.
Passenger:
George Robert Wheeler.
Probable cause:
In flight fire.