Date & Time: Sep 22, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Registration:
140144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kodiak - Kodiak
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The seaplane (VP-45) departed Kodiak that day on a maritime patrol flight over the gulf of Alaska. While cruising at low height in limited visibility, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the south part of the Montague Island. The wreckage was found a day later and all 10 crew members were killed.