Date & Time: Dec 9, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Registration:
130291
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corpus Christi – Alameda
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Corpus Christi, the seaplane suffered an engine explosion. The airplane went out of control and crashed about 30 km from Corpus Christi, bursting into flames. A crew member parachuted to safety while nine other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Cdr James N. Sofield, pilot, †
Lt (jg) H. D. Dickerson, copilot, †
Lt (jg) R. W. Bruner Jr., navigator, †
Amm2c J. J. Lanna, †
Aem2c P. Faircloth, †
Cam Karl B. Dumler, †
Am1c R. Kierman, †
Aem3c D. E. Kwas, †
Amm3c Carl P. Renn, †
Sam Gariffo.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion during initial climb.