Date & Time: Jan 21, 1943 at 0725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin M.130
Operator:
Registration:
NC14715
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honolulu – San Francisco
MSN:
557
YOM:
1935
Flight number:
V1104
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Captain / Total flying hours:
4941
Copilot / Total flying hours:
694
Aircraft flight hours:
14628
Circumstances:
At the end of the night, while overflying the Pacific ocean off the Californian coast, the radio navigator contacted San Francisco ATC to inform about an estimated time of arrival at 0710LT, nearly three hours ahead the schedule. Approaching San Francisco from the north, in limited visibility due to the night and poor weather conditions, while at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the seaplane named 'Philippine Clipper' impacted the slope of a mountain located 11 km southwest of Ukiah. Extensive emergency resources were dispatched to the scene where no survivors were found among the 19 occupants.
Crew:
Robert M. Elzey, pilot,
Orvan K. Judd, copilot,
John R. Maynard, copilot,
George FH, Aabel, copilot,
Leo A. Mackota, flight engineer,
John J. Eagen, flight engineer,
Clarence P. Thompson, radio operator,
George W. Angus, radio operator,
John G. Hill, steward.
Passengers:
Robert English,
Cpt Robert H. Smith,
Cpt Robert E. Thomas,
Cpt Donald C. Godwin,
Cdr John J. Crane,
Cdr Francis L. Black,
Cdr William G. Myers,
L/Cdr John O. R. Coll,
L/Cdr George R. Stone,
Lt Edna O. Morrow.
Probable cause:
Failure of the captain to determine his position accurately before descending to a dangerously low altitude under extremely poor weather conditions during the hours of darkness. Controlled flight into terrain.
Final Report:
NC14715.pdf739.75 KB