Date & Time: Jul 24, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-35118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lake Charles - Lake Charles
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left Lake Charles AFB on a routine training exercise over the Gulf of Mexico. En route, the twin engine aircraft crashed in the sea for unknown reason. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.