Date & Time: Jul 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-34800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4491
YOM:
1941
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Tyrrhenian Sea some 50 km northeast of Stromboli Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Walter R. White,
2nd Lt Theodore F. Balk Jr.,
2nd Lt Edward J. Meehan,
S/Sgt William D. Jones,
Sgt Frederick T. Anderson,
Pfc Robert Roush.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.