Date & Time: Jul 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-34770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McDill AFB - Harding Field - Ardmore
MSN:
4461
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was on re-assignment flight from McDill AFB to Ardmore with an intermediate stop at Harding Field, Baton Rouge. While flying low, it caught fire and crashed in Port Vincent, 36 km southeast of Harding Field. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Shelton Houston Pierce,
2nd Lt William M. Lester,
2nd Lt Joseph Murphy,
M/Sgt Estel B. Johnson,
Sgt Austin M. Foley,
Sgt William Williams,
Cpl Paul Banks.