Date & Time: Apr 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-34839
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed 18 km northwest of Texarkana. All crew members parachuted to safety.