Date & Time: Jun 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-34765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Lyautey - St Eval
MSN:
4456
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a final stage of a transatlantic flight from the US to England via South America and Africa. On the last leg from Port Lyautey (Kenitra) to RAF St Eval, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Due to the lack of visibility, the crew failed to realize he was off course when the airplane collided with a crag located near RAF Saint Davids. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert E. Lawrence, pilot,
F/O James G. Jackson, copilot,
2nd Lt Hulbert H. Robertson, navigator,
S/Sgt William A. Brown, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.