Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-34809
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dodge City - Dodge City
MSN:
4500
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a routine training exercise out from Dodge City Airfield. It went out of control and crashed for unknown reasons 13 km west of Ness City. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Eugene H Haynes, pilot,
2nd Lt Stephen S. Coith,
2nd Lt Robert J. Conn,
Sgt James A. Roth,
Pfc Raymond F. Mallon.
Crew:
F/O Eugene H Haynes, pilot,
2nd Lt Stephen S. Coith,
2nd Lt Robert J. Conn,
Sgt James A. Roth,
Pfc Raymond F. Mallon.