Date & Time:
May 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-34836
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4527
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 13 km east of Lebanon. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Emil J. Nelson Jr.,
S/Sgt Otho Everett Bennett,
S/Sgt Lee E. Hoag.
Crew:
2nd Lt Emil J. Nelson Jr.,
S/Sgt Otho Everett Bennett,
S/Sgt Lee E. Hoag.