Date & Time: May 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-34831
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4522
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 8 km west southwest of Barksdale AFB. A crew was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Leonard J. Cook.