Date & Time: Jul 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-34750
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
MSN:
4441
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed after takeoff from McDill AFB while on a local training flight. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt John F. Sullivan,
2nd Lt Frank C. Musser,
Cpl Calvin Julius Brieger.