Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-34707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Keflavik - Heathfield
MSN:
4398
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transatlantic flight from Iceland to RAF Heathfield, Prestwick, when it collided with high ground in Glencarron. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Merrit E. Young,
2nd Lt Robert A. Anderson,
M/Sgt Lewis M. Cross,
S/Sgt Vincenzo Bravo,
S/Sgt Marshall R. Miller.
Crew:
1st Lt Merrit E. Young,
2nd Lt Robert A. Anderson,
M/Sgt Lewis M. Cross,
S/Sgt Vincenzo Bravo,
S/Sgt Marshall R. Miller.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.