Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1943 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-34720
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Morrison AFB - Borinquen
MSN:
4411
YOM:
1941
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
The crew departed Morrison AFB (Pam Beach) at 0830LT on a ferry flight to Borinquen, Porto Rico. En route, he attempted to transfer fuel from the auxiliary tanks but the process failed because the fuel transfer mechanism would not function properly. As there was insufficient fuel in the main tank, the crew decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed on Acklins Island, bursting into flames. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Jesse F. Hunt,
Arnold Stern,
Billy R. Williams,
Ralph E. Stevens.
Source: Eric Wiberg & Michael Stowe
Crew:
Jesse F. Hunt,
Arnold Stern,
Billy R. Williams,
Ralph E. Stevens.
Probable cause:
Failure of the fuel transfer mechanism for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
41-34720.pdf6.57 MB